Table 3.

Bhutan earthquake intensity observations (I) and approximate bounds for ruptures (latitude BN°, longitude BE°) from Hetényi et al. (2016)

LocationLatitude (° N)Longitude (° E)IBN°BE°BN°BE°BN°BE°
Wangdue27.589.9827.588.926.990.327.690.0
Bahgara26.994.4627.188.926.990.527.589.7
Charaideo26.994.9626.989.026.890.927.589.1
Tinkhong27.295.2626.889.327.191.227.588.9
Sarpang Trench90.326.9826.889.427.591.227.588.9
Gelephu Trench90.526.9826.789.927.590.7