Table 3.

Degree-equivalent measurements of subduction-zone radii of curvature and trench–outer-rise flexural wavelengths

ArcLatitude (°N)Longitude (°E)Curvature (l)Wavelength (l)
Aleutian61.6182.330166
Caribbean14.6295.567166
Cascadia43.0253.526166
Chile−2.0216.65166
Himalaya39.688.62588
Japan39.7133.642125
Kuril59.0123.216125
Mariana17.4141.350125
Middle America – north31.7266.721210
Middle America – south36.8281.41385
Peru−2.5294.921166
Phillipine6.1113.826208
Ryuku30.8122.242125
Sandwich−57.9330.4100200
Sunda7.2113.32088
Tonga7.2113.3588