Table 1.

Smith Woodward's papers and articles by subject for the five most numerous venues for publication

Geological MagazineAnnals and Magazine of Natural HistoryQuarterly Journal of the Geological Society of LondonNatureProceedings of the Zoological Society of LondonAll publications
Fishes446916419263
Other vertebrates1885616114
Abstracts372302099
Reviews43005048
Palaeoanthropology30612040
Obituaries1202817076
Exhibitions00001014
Miscellaneous7145189
Total164101595146743