Table 8.

Simple linear regressions (http://mikescosmos.com/LinReg.php) between primary age model tie-points (r2 = 1)

Top tie-pointBase tie-pointChron depth mid-point LOCChron depth top bounding LOCChron depth bottom bounding LOC
HO Reticulofenestra umbilicus (>14 µm)Top C13ry = 0.0304547x + 25.4869y = 0.0158547x + 29.5853y = 0.0413348x + 22.1672
Top C13rTop C17n.1ny = 0.0351673x + 24.2101y = 0.0344896x + 24.7045y = 0.0358676x + 23.6976
Top C17n.1nTop C18n.1ny = 0.0309383x + 25.6895y = 0.0276213x + 27.0558y = 0.0351689x + 23.9472
Top C18n.1nBase C18n.2ny = 0.0265726x + 27.4311y = 0.0263769x + 27.5504y = 0.0267664x + 27.3123
Base C18n.2nTop C19ny = 0.0334133x + 24.3335y = 0.0336671x + 24.2576y = 0.0331633x + 24.4082
Top C19nBase C19ny = 0.0279182x + 26.9822y = 0.0240664x + 28.872y = 0.0332855x + 24.3491
Base C19nBase C20ny = 0.0189221x + 31.3931
Base C19nMean age between top and Base C20ny = 0.0133163x + 34.1418
Base C19nTop C20ny = 0.00793678x + 36.7794
Base C21nTop C24n.1ny = 0.0911279x−8.66379y = 0.106137x−17.3368y = 0.079826x−2.13178
Top C24n.1nBase C24n.3ny = 0.0491109x + 19.6057y = 0.031309x + 32.0034y = 0.113837x−25.4716
HO Reticulofenestra umbilicus (>14 µm) mid-point depth: 218.48 mbsfTop C13r mid-point depth: 270.93 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0304547−25.4869)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0158547−29.5853)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0413348x + 22.1672)Age error (±) (Myr)
HOReticulofenestra umbilicus (>14 µm)32.133.031.20.9
HOSceptroneis pupa32.233.131.30.9
LOSceptroneis pupa32.333.131.50.8
HOChiloguembelina ‘ototara’32.633.232.10.5
HOSpiniferites manumii32.733.331.90.7
HOEricsonia formosa32.933.632.00.8
LOSphenolithus distentus32.933.632.00.8
HOPseudohastigerina naguewichiensis33.033.432.50.4
LORhizosolenia gravida/oligocaenica33.133.432.90.3
HOPseudohastigerina micra33.733.933.30.3
Top C13r mid-point depth: 270.93 mbsfTop C17n.1n mid-point depth: 349.81 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0351673x + 24.2101)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0344896x + 24.7045)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0358676x + 23.6976)Age error (±) (Myr)
LOChiropteridium galea34.134.433.90.3
LOSpiniferites manumii34.334.634.10.3
HODiscoaster saipensis34.434.734.10.3
HOTurborotalia cerroazulensi34.634.734.40.1
HOAreosphaeridium diktyoplokum34.935.134.80.2
HCOReticulofenestra reticulata34.935.134.80.1
HOAreosphaeridium michoudii35.135.334.80.3
HOHeteraulacacysta porosa35.135.334.80.3
HODiscoaster barbadiensis35.436.034.80.6
HOGlobigerinatheka index35.836.135.50.3
HOCribroperidinium sp. 236.336.735.80.5
Top C17n.1n mid-point depth: 349.81 mbsfTop C18n.1n mid-point depth: 398.94 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0309383−25.6895)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0276213x + 27.0558)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0351689x + 23.9472)Age error (±) (Myr)
HOPhthanoperidinium distinctum37.137.336.90.2
Top C18n.1n mid-point depth: 398.94 mbsfBase C18n.2n mid-point depth: 452.83 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0265726x + 27.4311)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0263769x + 27.5504)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0267664x + 27.3123)Age error (±) (Myr)
HODiphyes colligerum38.438.338.60.1
LOReticulofenestra bisecta (>10 µm)39.439.539.40.0
LOGlobigerinatheka index39.539.40.1
Base C18n.2n mid-point depth: 452.83 mbsfTop C19n mid-point depth: 482.01 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0265726x + 27.4311)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0336671x + 24.2576)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0267664x + 27.3123)Age error (±) (Myr)
LOGlobigerinatheka index39.539.60.1
HOChiasmolithus solitus39.539.539.50.0
HOAcarinina mcgowrani39.840.139.70.2
HOAcarinina bullbrooki39.840.139.70.2
HOAcarinina collactea40.140.440.00.2
HOTurborotalia frontosa40.140.440.00.2
Top C19n mid-point depth: 482.01 mbsfBase C19n mid-point depth: 490.32 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0279182x + 26.9822)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0240664x + 28.872)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0332855x + 24.3491)Age error (±) (Myr)
LOSvalbardella cooksoniae40.540.640.40.1
HOWetzeliella ovalis40.540.640.40.1
LOCribroperidinium sp. 240.540.640.40.1
Base C19n mid-point depth: 490.32 mbsfMean age between Top and Base C20n mid-point depth: 603.79 mbsfMean age between Top and Base C20n Midpoint Depth (Ma) (y = 0.0133163x + 34.1418)Maximum Age from Base C20n, depth Top (Ma) (y = 0.0189221x + 31.3931)Minimum Age from Top C20n, Depth Base (Ma) (y = 0.00793678x + 36.7794)Age error (±) (Myr)
LORhombodinium rhomboideum40.841.040.70.1
LOWetzeliella ovalis40.841.040.70.1
LOReticulofenestra reticulata41.141.440.90.3
HONannotetrina spp. (cristata)41.341.841.00.4
LOTurborotalia pomeroli41.742.441.20.6
LOPhthanoperidinium distinctum41.842.341.30.5
LOPhthanoperidinium comatum42.042.741.40.7
LOEnneadocysta arcuata42.142.841.50.6
Base C21n mid-point depth: 613.41 mbsfTop C24n.1n mid-point depth: 672.81 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0911279x −8.66379)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.1061370x−17.3368)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.079826x−2.13178)Age error (±) (Myr)
HOEatonicysta ursulae47.748.447.20.6
HODracodinium pachydermum47.948.647.30.6
HOCharlesdowniea columna48.249.347.50.9
LOCerebrocysta magna49.050.348.01.1
LODiphyes ficusoides49.050.348.01.1
LODracodinium pachydermum49.050.348.01.1
HODiscoaster lodoensis49.250.348.31.0
HOTribrachiatus orthostylus50.952.449.81.3
LOAcarinina primitiva51.652.950.71.1
LOAcarinina collactea51.652.950.71.1
Top C24n.1n mid-point depth: 672.81 mbsfBase C24n.1n mid-point depth: 696.43 mbsfMean age from mid-point LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0491109x + 19.6057)Maximum age from top bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.0313090x + 32.0034)Minimum age from bottom bounding LOC (Ma) (y = 0.113837x − 25.4716)Age error (±) (Myr)
LODiscoaster lodoensis52.853.550.41.5
LOTribrachiatus orthostylus<53.8<53.8<53.80.00
  • HO, highest occurrence; LO, lowest occurrence; LOC, line of Correlation.

  • Recalculated ages and age errors for all biostratigraphic datums in Hole 647A (Gradstein et al. 2004).